SCHEDULE DETAILS Information of Event Schedules

World is committed to making participation in the event a harassment free experience for everyone, regardless of level of experience, gender, gender identity and expression

18:00

Opening of the Congress

Presidential and welcome address

Myftar Barbullushi Congress President of BANTAO 2021

Goce Spasovski – BANTAO President

Greetings from Albanian personalities

19:00

Concert from traditional Albanian music

19:30

Welcome coctail

08:30 – 09:00

Registration opens

09:00 – 11:00

Session 1 (Hybrid) – Clinical Nephrology

Chairs: Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia), Myftar Barbullushi (Albania), Ali Basci (Turkey)

9:00 – 9:20

Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia) (on site)

Bone disorders in Chronic Kidney Disease

9:20 – 9:40

Vladimir Tesar (Czech Republic) (online)

New ERA-EDTA and KDIGO guidelines for the treatment of lupus nephritis

9:40 – 10:00

Dimitrios Goumenos, Greece (online)

Anti-PLA2R antibodies as predictors of treatment response and outcome in primary membranous nephropathy 

10:00 – 10:20

Flaviu Bob (Romania) (on site)

Vitamin K and chronic kidney disease

10:20 – 10:40

Saimir Seferi (Albania) (on site)

Calciphylaxis: a challenging condition

10:40 – 11:00

Question/Discussion

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

Topic: How to slow progression of CKD and its complications

ISN CME course with ERA-EDTA endorsement*  

ISN Pioneer Award Ceremony: László Rosivall (Hungary)

 

 

 

11:00 – 11:30

Registration and the greeting words of personalities

11:10

Pioneer Award Presentation Ceremony (online)

ISN Leader – Agnes B. Fogo (TBC if live virtual or pre-recorded message)

  • Pioneer Award – background, purpose, selection process 

 

Regional or ISN Leader  

  • Presentation of the Pioneer Award winner’s attributes and achievements 

 

Awardee – László Rosivall (online) 

  • Award winner responds 

Session I (Room I)

Chairs: Halima Resič (BiH), Alma Idrizi (Albania), Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey)

11:30 – 11:50

Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey) (on site)

Telemedicine in PD therapies

11:50 – 12:10

Christoph Wanner (Germany) (online)

"SGLT2 inhibition and diabetic kidney disease: What did we achieve?"

12:10 – 12:30

Fergus Caskey (UK) (online)

Hemodialysis or hemodiafiltration for in-center dialysis: what does the evidence support

12:30 – 12:50

Vladimir Tesar (Czech Republic) (online)

ANCA-associated vasculitis: form 2012 to 2021 KDIGO guidelines

12:50 – 13:15

Question/Discussion

13:15 – 15:00

Lunch

13:15 – 14:15

Short communications

Session 1 (Room 1)

Chairs: Benereta Hoxha (Albania), Eriola Bolleku Likaj (Albania)

Session 2 (Room 2)

Chairs: Saimir Seferi (Albania), Vjollca Godanci (Kosovo)

Session II

Chairs: Flaviu Bob (Romania), Ariana Strakosha (Albania), Marina Ratkovic (Montenegro)

15:00 – 15:20

Christoph Wanner (Germany) (online)

The benefits of organizing a rare disease outpatient clinic for nephrology

15:20 – 15:40

Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia) (on site)

Nephrology in the Eastern and Central European region: optimizing CKD patient care - challenges and opportunities

15:40 – 16:00

Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey) (on site)

Peritonitis treatment of PD  

16:00 – 16:20

Fergus Caskey (UK) (online)

Treatment options for frail older people approaching end-stage kidney disease

16:20 – 16:40

Myftar Barbullushi (Albania) (on site)

Renal and cardiovascular disease linked in diabetes

16:40 – 17:00

Question/Discussion

Conclusions/Certificates

17:00 – 17:30

Coffee break

17:30 – 18:30 Session II (Room 1)

Chairs: Irena Rambabova Bushletikj (North Macedonia), Alketa Koroshi (Albania), Nevi Pasko (Albania)

17:30 – 17:45

Irena Rambabova Bushletikj (RN Macedonia) (on site)

Efficacy of Medium Cut-Off Dialyzer and Comparison with standard High-Flux Hemodialysis

17:45 – 18:00

Eriola Bolleku Likaj (Albania) (on site)

Covid-19 sequels in Nephrology

18:00 – 18:15

Ibrahim Rudhani, Lirim Spahiu (on site)

Intradialytic hypotension

18:15 – 18:30

Valibor Tasic (RN Macedonia) (on site)

Covid-19 infection and kidney health in children 

18:30 – 18:45

Suela Mumajesi (Albania) (on site)

Antiviral therapy association with nephrocalcinosis: case report

18:45 – 19:00

Discussion

17:30-19:30 Session III (Room 2)

Chairs: Margarita Gjata (Albania), Stela Zivcic-Cosic (Croatia), Zheni Gjergji (Albania)

17:30 – 17:50

Özkan Ulutas (Turkey) (online)

Psychological Stress Induced Hypertension: Knowns and Unknowns

17:50 – 18:10

Sanja Simic Ogrizovic (Serbia) (online)

The role of hepcidin 25 in assessment of iron balance in chronic and end stage renal patients

18:10 – 18:30

Adalbert Schiller (Romania) (online)

Onconephrology, an emerging subspecialties

18:30 – 18:50

Marian Stefanov (Bulgaria) (online)

Complex Tuberous Sclerosis - Bulgarian experience

18:50 – 19:00

Discussion

20:00

Dinner

Session IV (Room 1)

Chairs: Merita Rroji (Albania), Ahmet Duraku (Albania), Elif Ari Bakir (Turkey)

9:00-9:20

Rafael Ponikvar (Slovenia) (online)

Providing vascular access for hemodialysis: precious skill for future nephrologist

9:20-9:40

Maria Stangou, (Greece) (online)

Clinical presentation or ANCA type should guide treatment of ANCA-associated vasculitis?

9:40-10:00

Nikolina Basic-Jukic (Croatia) (online)

"Post-COVID-19 in the kidney transplant recipients”

10:00-10:20

Damir Rebić (Federation of BiH) (online)

Outcomes among hospitalized acute kidney injury-related COVID19 patients

10:20-10:40

Jadranka Buturović Ponikvar (Slovenia) (online)

Limited long-term kidney graft survival: immunological and non immunological causes

10:40-11:00

Nada Dimkovic Serbia (online)

Iron in CKD patients: what we should think about?

11:00-12:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00

Poster session on site (Room 1)

Chairs: Albana Gjyzari (Albania), Marsida Duli (Albania), Teuta Mali (Albania)

 

11:00 – 12:00

Poster session on site (Room 2)

Meetting of Board Members

 

11:00 – 12:00

Poster session online

Chairs: Albana Gjyzari (Albania), Marsida Duli (Albania)

 

12:00-13:30 Session V (Room 1)

Chairs: Nereida Spahia (Albania), Ibrahim Rudhani (Kosovo), Elvir Mucic (Montenegro)

12:00 – 12:15

Milorad Grujičić Clical (Republic of Srpska-BiH) (online)

Primary and secondary glomerular diseases in University Clinical centre of Republic of Srpska-results of kidney biopsies in period 2007-2021 

12:15 – 12:30

Kyriaki Kolovou (Greece) (online)

Dialysis and COVID-19

12:30 – 12:45

Ivelina Marinova (Bulgaria) (online)

Fabry disease - Bulgarian experience

12:45 – 13:00

Stela Zivcic-Cosic (Croatia) (on site)

Kidney transplantation from elderly donors at the  Clinical Hospital Center Rijeka

 

13:00 – 13:15

Burak Sayin (Turkey) (online)

Innovations in Treatment of Anemia among Chronic Kidney Disease Patients: HIF Stabilizers

 

13:15 – 13:30

Rodoljub Markovic (Serbia) (online)

Kidney and SARS Covid 19 infection: our experience 

 

12:00-13:30 Session VI (Room 2)

Chairs: Valibor Tasic (RN Macedonia), Nestor Thereska (Albania), Ivana Juric (Croatia)

12:00 – 12:15

Lada Trajceska (RN Macedonia) (online)

Cadaveric kidney transplantation during Covid 19 pandemic - it is quite possible!

12:15 – 12:30

Erhan Tatar (Turkey) (online)

Kidney Transplantation in Patients Diagnosed As Familial Mediterranean Fever: Approach to a Regional Problem

 

12:30 – 12:45

Petar Megerov (Bulgaria) (online)

Factors associated with anemia in kidney transplant patients

 

12:45 – 13:00

Marina Ratkovic (Montenegro) (online)

The importance of a multidisciplinary team, medical professionals, religious and media representatives, in improving the quality of life and long-term survival rates of patients with transplanted organs, as well as the increasing of the number of living and cadaveric organ donors

 

13:00 – 13:15

Baris Akin (Turkey) (online)

Expanding the donor pool in kidney transplantation

 

13:15 – 13:25

Vilma Cadri (Albania) (on site)

Comorbid factors for early mortality in myeloma-related kidney disease

 

13:25 – 13:35

Matilda Imeraj (Albania) (on site)

Onco-nephrology. Protecting kidneys while combating cancer

 

13:35 – 13:45

Closing remarks & certificates distribution

HURRY UP! Book your Seat

SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

Want Something Extra?