16th BANTAO Congress

5 to 7 June 2019, Waterfront Hotel, London

DIGITAL THINKERS MEET UP

    Register Now

    How you transform your business as tech consumer, habits industry

    Why you should Join Event

    We are rethoric question ran over her cheek When she reached the first hills of the Italic Mountains, she 

    Throw myself down teems with vapour around me, and the meridian sun strikes the upper surface of the 

    Few stray gleams steal into the inner sanctuary grow familiar with the countless indescribable forms,

    Play Video
    +
    Our Visionary Speakers
    International Sponsors
    +
    Workshops We offer
    +
    Event Participants

    LISTEN TO THE Event Speakers

    James Killer

    Founder, Edilta

    Melisa Rock

    Lead Designer, Payol

    Agaton Ronald

    Developer Expert

    Devid Arone

    Founder, Cards

    Lucy Melisa

    Founder, Edilta

    Fredric Martin

    Lead Designer, Payol

    Laura Bryant

    Developer Expert

    Henri Robert

    Founder, Cards

    GET EXPERIENCE

    Shift your perspective on digital business

    How you transform your business as technology, consumer, habits industry dynamic s change? Find out from those leading the charge.

    SCHEDULE DETAILS Information of Event Schedules

    World is committed to making participation in the event a harassment free experience for everyone, regardless of level of experience, gender, gender identity and expression

    18:00

    Opening of the Congress

    Presidential and welcome address

    Myftar Barbullushi Congress President of BANTAO 2021

    Goce Spasovski – BANTAO President

    Greetings from Albanian personalities

    19:00

    Concert from traditional Albanian music

    19:30

    Welcome coctail

    08:30 – 09:00

    Registration opens

    09:00 – 11:00

    Session 1 (Hybrid) – Clinical Nephrology

    Chairs: Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia), Myftar Barbullushi (Albania), Ali Basci (Turkey)

    9:00 – 9:20

    Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia) (on site)

    Bone disorders in Chronic Kidney Disease

    9:20 – 9:40

    Vladimir Tesar (Czech Republic) (online)

    New ERA-EDTA and KDIGO guidelines for the treatment of lupus nephritis

    9:40 – 10:00

    Dimitrios Goumenos, Greece (online)

    Anti-PLA2R antibodies as predictors of treatment response and outcome in primary membranous nephropathy 

    10:00 – 10:20

    Flaviu Bob (Romania) (on site)

    Vitamin K and chronic kidney disease

    10:20 – 10:40

    Saimir Seferi (Albania) (on site)

    Calciphylaxis: a challenging condition

    10:40 – 11:00

    Question/Discussion

    11:00 – 11:30

    Coffee break

    Topic: How to slow progression of CKD and its complications

    ISN CME course with ERA-EDTA endorsement*  

    ISN Pioneer Award Ceremony: László Rosivall (Hungary)

     

     

     

    11:00 – 11:30

    Registration and the greeting words of personalities

    11:10

    Pioneer Award Presentation Ceremony (online)

    ISN Leader – Agnes B. Fogo (TBC if live virtual or pre-recorded message)

    • Pioneer Award – background, purpose, selection process 

     

    Regional or ISN Leader  

    • Presentation of the Pioneer Award winner’s attributes and achievements 

     

    Awardee – László Rosivall (online) 

    • Award winner responds 

    Session I (Room I)

    Chairs: Halima Resič (BiH), Alma Idrizi (Albania), Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey)

    11:30 – 11:50

    Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey) (on site)

    Telemedicine in PD therapies

    11:50 – 12:10

    Christoph Wanner (Germany) (online)

    "SGLT2 inhibition and diabetic kidney disease: What did we achieve?"

    12:10 – 12:30

    Fergus Caskey (UK) (online)

    Hemodialysis or hemodiafiltration for in-center dialysis: what does the evidence support

    12:30 – 12:50

    Vladimir Tesar (Czech Republic) (online)

    ANCA-associated vasculitis: form 2012 to 2021 KDIGO guidelines

    12:50 – 13:15

    Question/Discussion

    13:15 – 15:00

    Lunch

    13:15 – 14:15

    Short communications

    Session 1 (Room 1)

    Chairs: Benereta Hoxha (Albania), Eriola Bolleku Likaj (Albania)

    Session 2 (Room 2)

    Chairs: Saimir Seferi (Albania), Vjollca Godanci (Kosovo)

    Session II

    Chairs: Flaviu Bob (Romania), Ariana Strakosha (Albania), Marina Ratkovic (Montenegro)

    15:00 – 15:20

    Christoph Wanner (Germany) (online)

    The benefits of organizing a rare disease outpatient clinic for nephrology

    15:20 – 15:40

    Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia) (on site)

    Nephrology in the Eastern and Central European region: optimizing CKD patient care - challenges and opportunities

    15:40 – 16:00

    Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey) (on site)

    Peritonitis treatment of PD  

    16:00 – 16:20

    Fergus Caskey (UK) (online)

    Treatment options for frail older people approaching end-stage kidney disease

    16:20 – 16:40

    Myftar Barbullushi (Albania) (on site)

    Renal and cardiovascular disease linked in diabetes

    16:40 – 17:00

    Question/Discussion

    Conclusions/Certificates

    17:00 – 17:30

    Coffee break

    17:30 – 18:30 Session II (Room 1)

    Chairs: Irena Rambabova Bushletikj (North Macedonia), Alketa Koroshi (Albania), Nevi Pasko (Albania)

    17:30 – 17:45

    Irena Rambabova Bushletikj (RN Macedonia) (on site)

    Efficacy of Medium Cut-Off Dialyzer and Comparison with standard High-Flux Hemodialysis

    17:45 – 18:00

    Eriola Bolleku Likaj (Albania) (on site)

    Covid-19 sequels in Nephrology

    18:00 – 18:15

    Ibrahim Rudhani, Lirim Spahiu (on site)

    Intradialytic hypotension

    18:15 – 18:30

    Valibor Tasic (RN Macedonia) (on site)

    Covid-19 infection and kidney health in children 

    18:30 – 18:45

    Suela Mumajesi (Albania) (on site)

    Antiviral therapy association with nephrocalcinosis: case report

    18:45 – 19:00

    Discussion

    17:30-19:30 Session III (Room 2)

    Chairs: Margarita Gjata (Albania), Stela Zivcic-Cosic (Croatia), Zheni Gjergji (Albania)

    17:30 – 17:50

    Özkan Ulutas (Turkey) (online)

    Psychological Stress Induced Hypertension: Knowns and Unknowns

    17:50 – 18:10

    Sanja Simic Ogrizovic (Serbia) (online)

    The role of hepcidin 25 in assessment of iron balance in chronic and end stage renal patients

    18:10 – 18:30

    Adalbert Schiller (Romania) (online)

    Onconephrology, an emerging subspecialties

    18:30 – 18:50

    Marian Stefanov (Bulgaria) (online)

    Complex Tuberous Sclerosis - Bulgarian experience

    18:50 – 19:00

    Discussion

    20:00

    Dinner

    Session IV (Room 1)

    Chairs: Merita Rroji (Albania), Ahmet Duraku (Albania), Elif Ari Bakir (Turkey)

    9:00-9:20

    Rafael Ponikvar (Slovenia) (online)

    Providing vascular access for hemodialysis: precious skill for future nephrologist

    9:20-9:40

    Maria Stangou, (Greece) (online)

    Clinical presentation or ANCA type should guide treatment of ANCA-associated vasculitis?

    9:40-10:00

    Nikolina Basic-Jukic (Croatia) (online)

    "Post-COVID-19 in the kidney transplant recipients”

    10:00-10:20

    Damir Rebić (Federation of BiH) (online)

    Outcomes among hospitalized acute kidney injury-related COVID19 patients

    10:20-10:40

    Jadranka Buturović Ponikvar (Slovenia) (online)

    Limited long-term kidney graft survival: immunological and non immunological causes

    10:40-11:00

    Nada Dimkovic Serbia (online)

    Iron in CKD patients: what we should think about?

    11:00-12:00

    Coffee break

    11:00 – 12:00

    Poster session on site (Room 1)

    Chairs: Albana Gjyzari (Albania), Marsida Duli (Albania), Teuta Mali (Albania)

     

    11:00 – 12:00

    Poster session on site (Room 2)

    Meetting of Board Members

     

    11:00 – 12:00

    Poster session online

    Chairs: Albana Gjyzari (Albania), Marsida Duli (Albania)

     

    12:00-13:30 Session V (Room 1)

    Chairs: Nereida Spahia (Albania), Ibrahim Rudhani (Kosovo), Elvir Mucic (Montenegro)

    12:00 – 12:15

    Milorad Grujičić Clical (Republic of Srpska-BiH) (online)

    Primary and secondary glomerular diseases in University Clinical centre of Republic of Srpska-results of kidney biopsies in period 2007-2021 

    12:15 – 12:30

    Kyriaki Kolovou (Greece) (online)

    Dialysis and COVID-19

    12:30 – 12:45

    Ivelina Marinova (Bulgaria) (online)

    Fabry disease - Bulgarian experience

    12:45 – 13:00

    Stela Zivcic-Cosic (Croatia) (on site)

    Kidney transplantation from elderly donors at the  Clinical Hospital Center Rijeka

     

    13:00 – 13:15

    Burak Sayin (Turkey) (online)

    Innovations in Treatment of Anemia among Chronic Kidney Disease Patients: HIF Stabilizers

     

    13:15 – 13:30

    Rodoljub Markovic (Serbia) (online)

    Kidney and SARS Covid 19 infection: our experience 

     

    12:00-13:30 Session VI (Room 2)

    Chairs: Valibor Tasic (RN Macedonia), Nestor Thereska (Albania), Ivana Juric (Croatia)

    12:00 – 12:15

    Lada Trajceska (RN Macedonia) (online)

    Cadaveric kidney transplantation during Covid 19 pandemic - it is quite possible!

    12:15 – 12:30

    Erhan Tatar (Turkey) (online)

    Kidney Transplantation in Patients Diagnosed As Familial Mediterranean Fever: Approach to a Regional Problem

     

    12:30 – 12:45

    Petar Megerov (Bulgaria) (online)

    Factors associated with anemia in kidney transplant patients

     

    12:45 – 13:00

    Marina Ratkovic (Montenegro) (online)

    The importance of a multidisciplinary team, medical professionals, religious and media representatives, in improving the quality of life and long-term survival rates of patients with transplanted organs, as well as the increasing of the number of living and cadaveric organ donors

     

    13:00 – 13:15

    Baris Akin (Turkey) (online)

    Expanding the donor pool in kidney transplantation

     

    13:15 – 13:25

    Vilma Cadri (Albania) (on site)

    Comorbid factors for early mortality in myeloma-related kidney disease

     

    13:25 – 13:35

    Matilda Imeraj (Albania) (on site)

    Onco-nephrology. Protecting kidneys while combating cancer

     

    13:35 – 13:45

    Closing remarks & certificates distribution

    PRICING PLANS Get your Ticket

    EARLY BIRD

    EARLY BIRD 219

    How you transform your business as technology, consumer, habits industrys dynamic

    Buy Ticket

    REGULAR

    REGULAR 399

    How you transform your business as technology, consumer, habits industrys dynamic

    Buy Ticket

    PLATINUM

    PLATINUM 699

    How you transform your business as technology, consumer, habits industrys dynamic

    Buy Ticket

    INFO UPDATE Latest News

    Hello world!

    Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or

    https://bantao2021al.org/author/eliana/

    Met Gala planner to

    There’s such a thing as “too much information”, especially for

    https://bantao2021al.org/author/eliana/

    West Elm Exhibz light

    There’s such a thing as “too much information”, especially for

    REACH US Get Direction to the Event Hall

    HURRY UP! Book your Seat

    SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER

    Want Something Extra?