16th BANTAO Congress

WELCOMING ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT

As President of the Congress and on behalf of the International and Local Organizing Committee it is my great privilege to welcome you to the 16th BANTAO Congress (Balkan Association of Nephrology, Dialysis, Transplantation and Artificial Organs), to be held in Tirana, Albania, 29-31 October, 2021. ISN CME Course (and ERA endorsement) will be held during the Congress, with participation of great personalities of International Society of Nephrology and European Renal Association (ERA).

I am convinced that this Congress, planned to be held in 2020 but postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic, will be special for two reasons: first, it’s the first time to be organized in Albania; second, it’s the first time to be held in a hybrid format, on-site and online, for your health and safety in these difficult times. I would like to express my profound gratitude to all those doctors, nurses, and workers who are serving so selflessly on the front lines of this health crisis. The BANTAO Congress will offer the opportunity to exchange the experience of Balkan Countries as regard the Covid-19 pandemic in the field of Nephrology.

The Virtual Congress will offer not only educational activities and scientific content, but also the virtual platform. The host city Tirana is a young and trendy metropole in the southeastern of Europe. It offers distinct cultural highlights, space for the creative scene and a bustling nightlife. Being the greenest capital in southeastern Europe, Tirana with its parks and gardens is a recreational haven. Tirana has the country’s finest museums, theatres, and galleries representing the national arts.

I’m looking forward to welcoming you face to face and virtually to the 16th BANTAO Congress!

Prof. Myftar Barbullushi
President of the Congress
President of Society of Nephrology

President of the Congress
Myftar Barbullushi

SCIENTIFIC  COMMITTEE

Alma Idrizi
Ariana Strakosha
Merita Rroji
Nevi Pasko
Saimir Seferi
Margarita Gjata
Zheni Gjergji

ORGANISATION COMMITTEE

Ahmet Duraku
Nereida Spahia
Erjola Bolleku
Suela Mumajesi
Vilma Cadri
Matilda Imeraj
Benereta Hoxha
Dhurata Golemi

SECRETARY OF THE CONGRESS

Albana Gjyzari
Marsida  Duli

INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY BOARD

Goce Spasovski (Republic of North Macedonia)
Halima Resic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Sanjin Racki (Croatia)
Rümeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey)
Aikaterini Papagianni (Greece)
Jadranka Buturovic Ponikvar (Slovenia)
Sanja Simic Ogrizovic (Serbia)
Ali Basci (Turkey)
Marina Mugosha Ratkovic (Montenegro)
Flaviu Bob (Romania)
Emil Paskalev (Bulgaria)
Vladimir Tesar (Czech Republic)
Christoph Wanner (Germany)
Fergus Caskey (United Kindom)

Event Agenda

16th BANTAO Congress
Balkan Association of Nephrology, Dialysis and Artificial Organs and ISN course (ERA-EDTA endorsement)
29-31 October 2021
Venue: Xheko Imperial Hotel

18:00

Opening of the Congress

Presidential and welcome address

Myftar Barbullushi Congress President of BANTAO 2021

Goce Spasovski – BANTAO President

Greetings from Albanian personalities

19:00

Concert from traditional Albanian music

19:30

Welcome coctail

08:30 – 09:00

Registration opens

09:00 – 11:00

Session 1 (Hybrid) – Clinical Nephrology

Chairs: Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia), Myftar Barbullushi (Albania), Ali Basci (Turkey)

9:00 – 9:20

Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia) (on site)

Bone disorders in Chronic Kidney Disease

9:20 – 9:40

Vladimir Tesar (Czech Republic) (online)

New ERA-EDTA and KDIGO guidelines for the treatment of lupus nephritis

9:40 – 10:00

Dimitrios Goumenos, Greece (online)

Anti-PLA2R antibodies as predictors of treatment response and outcome in primary membranous nephropathy 

10:00 – 10:20

Flaviu Bob (Romania) (on site)

Vitamin K and chronic kidney disease

10:20 – 10:40

Saimir Seferi (Albania) (on site)

Calciphylaxis: a challenging condition

10:40 – 11:00

Question/Discussion

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

Topic: How to slow progression of CKD and its complications

ISN CME course with ERA-EDTA endorsement*  

ISN Pioneer Award Ceremony: László Rosivall (Hungary)

 

 

 

11:00 – 11:30

Registration and the greeting words of personalities

11:10

Pioneer Award Presentation Ceremony (online)

ISN Leader – Agnes B. Fogo (TBC if live virtual or pre-recorded message)

  • Pioneer Award – background, purpose, selection process 

 

Regional or ISN Leader  

  • Presentation of the Pioneer Award winner’s attributes and achievements 

 

Awardee – László Rosivall (online) 

  • Award winner responds 

Session I (Room I)

Chairs: Halima Resič (BiH), Alma Idrizi (Albania), Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey)

11:30 – 11:50

Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey) (on site)

Telemedicine in PD therapies

11:50 – 12:10

Christoph Wanner (Germany) (online)

"SGLT2 inhibition and diabetic kidney disease: What did we achieve?"

12:10 – 12:30

Fergus Caskey (UK) (online)

Hemodialysis or hemodiafiltration for in-center dialysis: what does the evidence support

12:30 – 12:50

Vladimir Tesar (Czech Republic) (online)

ANCA-associated vasculitis: form 2012 to 2021 KDIGO guidelines

12:50 – 13:15

Question/Discussion

13:15 – 15:00

Lunch

13:15 – 14:15

Short communications

Session 1 (Room 1)

Chairs: Benereta Hoxha (Albania), Eriola Bolleku Likaj (Albania)

Session 2 (Room 2)

Chairs: Saimir Seferi (Albania), Vjollca Godanci (Kosovo)

Session II

Chairs: Flaviu Bob (Romania), Ariana Strakosha (Albania), Marina Ratkovic (Montenegro)

15:00 – 15:20

Christoph Wanner (Germany) (online)

The benefits of organizing a rare disease outpatient clinic for nephrology

15:20 – 15:40

Goce Spasovski (RN Macedonia) (on site)

Nephrology in the Eastern and Central European region: optimizing CKD patient care - challenges and opportunities

15:40 – 16:00

Rumeyza Kazancioglu (Turkey) (on site)

Peritonitis treatment of PD  

16:00 – 16:20

Fergus Caskey (UK) (online)

Treatment options for frail older people approaching end-stage kidney disease

16:20 – 16:40

Myftar Barbullushi (Albania) (on site)

Renal and cardiovascular disease linked in diabetes

16:40 – 17:00

Question/Discussion

Conclusions/Certificates

17:00 – 17:30

Coffee break

17:30 – 18:30 Session II (Room 1)

Chairs: Irena Rambabova Bushletikj (North Macedonia), Alketa Koroshi (Albania), Nevi Pasko (Albania)

17:30 – 17:45

Irena Rambabova Bushletikj (RN Macedonia) (on site)

Efficacy of Medium Cut-Off Dialyzer and Comparison with standard High-Flux Hemodialysis

17:45 – 18:00

Eriola Bolleku Likaj (Albania) (on site)

Covid-19 sequels in Nephrology

18:00 – 18:15

Ibrahim Rudhani, Lirim Spahiu (on site)

Intradialytic hypotension

18:15 – 18:30

Valibor Tasic (RN Macedonia) (on site)

Covid-19 infection and kidney health in children 

18:30 – 18:45

Suela Mumajesi (Albania) (on site)

Antiviral therapy association with nephrocalcinosis: case report

18:45 – 19:00

Discussion

17:30-19:30 Session III (Room 2)

Chairs: Margarita Gjata (Albania), Stela Zivcic-Cosic (Croatia), Zheni Gjergji (Albania)

17:30 – 17:50

Özkan Ulutas (Turkey) (online)

Psychological Stress Induced Hypertension: Knowns and Unknowns

17:50 – 18:10

Sanja Simic Ogrizovic (Serbia) (online)

The role of hepcidin 25 in assessment of iron balance in chronic and end stage renal patients

18:10 – 18:30

Adalbert Schiller (Romania) (online)

Onconephrology, an emerging subspecialties

18:30 – 18:50

Marian Stefanov (Bulgaria) (online)

Complex Tuberous Sclerosis - Bulgarian experience

18:50 – 19:00

Discussion

20:00

Dinner

Session IV (Room 1)

Chairs: Merita Rroji (Albania), Ahmet Duraku (Albania), Elif Ari Bakir (Turkey)

9:00-9:20

Rafael Ponikvar (Slovenia) (online)

Providing vascular access for hemodialysis: precious skill for future nephrologist

9:20-9:40

Maria Stangou, (Greece) (online)

Clinical presentation or ANCA type should guide treatment of ANCA-associated vasculitis?

9:40-10:00

Nikolina Basic-Jukic (Croatia) (online)

"Post-COVID-19 in the kidney transplant recipients”

10:00-10:20

Damir Rebić (Federation of BiH) (online)

Outcomes among hospitalized acute kidney injury-related COVID19 patients

10:20-10:40

Jadranka Buturović Ponikvar (Slovenia) (online)

Limited long-term kidney graft survival: immunological and non immunological causes

10:40-11:00

Nada Dimkovic Serbia (online)

Iron in CKD patients: what we should think about?

11:00-12:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 12:00

Poster session on site (Room 1)

Chairs: Albana Gjyzari (Albania), Marsida Duli (Albania), Teuta Mali (Albania)

 

11:00 – 12:00

Poster session on site (Room 2)

Meetting of Board Members

 

11:00 – 12:00

Poster session online

Chairs: Albana Gjyzari (Albania), Marsida Duli (Albania)

 

12:00-13:30 Session V (Room 1)

Chairs: Nereida Spahia (Albania), Ibrahim Rudhani (Kosovo), Elvir Mucic (Montenegro)

12:00 – 12:15

Milorad Grujičić Clical (Republic of Srpska-BiH) (online)

Primary and secondary glomerular diseases in University Clinical centre of Republic of Srpska-results of kidney biopsies in period 2007-2021 

12:15 – 12:30

Kyriaki Kolovou (Greece) (online)

Dialysis and COVID-19

12:30 – 12:45

Ivelina Marinova (Bulgaria) (online)

Fabry disease - Bulgarian experience

12:45 – 13:00

Stela Zivcic-Cosic (Croatia) (on site)

Kidney transplantation from elderly donors at the  Clinical Hospital Center Rijeka

 

13:00 – 13:15

Burak Sayin (Turkey) (online)

Innovations in Treatment of Anemia among Chronic Kidney Disease Patients: HIF Stabilizers

 

13:15 – 13:30

Rodoljub Markovic (Serbia) (online)

Kidney and SARS Covid 19 infection: our experience 

 

12:00-13:30 Session VI (Room 2)

Chairs: Valibor Tasic (RN Macedonia), Nestor Thereska (Albania), Ivana Juric (Croatia)

12:00 – 12:15

Lada Trajceska (RN Macedonia) (online)

Cadaveric kidney transplantation during Covid 19 pandemic - it is quite possible!

12:15 – 12:30

Erhan Tatar (Turkey) (online)

Kidney Transplantation in Patients Diagnosed As Familial Mediterranean Fever: Approach to a Regional Problem

 

12:30 – 12:45

Petar Megerov (Bulgaria) (online)

Factors associated with anemia in kidney transplant patients

 

12:45 – 13:00

Marina Ratkovic (Montenegro) (online)

The importance of a multidisciplinary team, medical professionals, religious and media representatives, in improving the quality of life and long-term survival rates of patients with transplanted organs, as well as the increasing of the number of living and cadaveric organ donors

 

13:00 – 13:15

Baris Akin (Turkey) (online)

Expanding the donor pool in kidney transplantation

 

13:15 – 13:25

Vilma Cadri (Albania) (on site)

Comorbid factors for early mortality in myeloma-related kidney disease

 

13:25 – 13:35

Matilda Imeraj (Albania) (on site)

Onco-nephrology. Protecting kidneys while combating cancer

 

13:35 – 13:45

Closing remarks & certificates distribution

WHO HELPS US Our Sponsors

REACH US Get Direction to the Event Hall

Xheko Imperial, Tirana

Rruga Ibrahim Rugova Nr.56/H2 Tirana AL, 1019

HURRY UP! Book your Seat